AC&E Logo NewsIcon.jpg Register for Newletters AC&E Phone number +44 (0) 1925 606400
  • Applied Computing & Engineering Ltd

    Privacy Statement

    WHO ARE WE?

    Applied Computing & Engineering Ltd (hereafter referred to as ac&e) are providers of engineering simulation and visualisation and of technical computing.  Applied Computing & Engineering Ltd is registered in the UK company number 2163385.

    Our postal address is:

    Vanguard House SciTech Daresbury Daresbury Cheshire WA4 4AB UK

    Telephone: +44 (0)1925 606400 Fax: +44 (0)1925 606411 Email: info@acel.co.uk

    We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for all aspects of this privacy statement across ac&e. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, including requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details above.

    WHAT WILL WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

    ac&e collects, uses and stores data for the purposes of communicating with potential and existing customers, via email, telephone and postal mail.

    We do not share this data with any other organisation without your consent.  For example, technical support may be provided by our software partners to support your use or evaluation of their software and contact details may need to be provided to facilitate this support – only once your consent is provided will we forward the data you have agreed to share in this way.

    WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

    ac&e collects, controls and processes the data of individuals employed by businesses and controls and processes the data of individuals engaged with organisations with which it has a legitimate business interest.  Typically, this data will only include title, first name, surname, email address, company name and telephone number.

    LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

    ac&e uses two of the Information Commissioner’s Office’s  lawful bases for processing your data. Data gathered prior to 25th May 2018 is processed on the lawful basis of legitimate interests. Data gathered after this date will be processed on the lawful bases of consent and legitimate interests.

    Consent: where we will ask you for your clear consent to process your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing activities (email, telephone, postal mail).

    Legitimate Interests: where we believe the processing of your data is necessary for our legitimate interests unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.  It is within ac&e’s legitimate interest to collect personal information so that we may contact you solely in your business capacity.

    ac&e carries out a bi-annual legitimate interests assessment and privacy impact assessment to ensure this data is processed in a lawful manner and that we are doing everything possible to prevent mis-use, loss and breach.

    HOW IS THIS DATA COLLECTED?

    Data is collected via the following methods:

    1. The ac&e website and its online ‘sign-up’ forms
    2. Information freely given in person by the data subject
    3. Information already in the public domain, where it includes expressed interest in the areas of commercial activity in which ac&e is active.

    In the case of 2 and 3, the first direct marketing contact from ac&e will request consent.

    HOW WILL AC&E USE YOUR DATA?

    ac&e stores data in a database hosted on the company’s own secure server. It also periodically uploads this data to an email marketing service provider, DotMailer.  The DotMailer privacy statement is here: https://www.dotmailer.com/terms/privacy-policy/.

    COOKIES

    ac&e uses cookies and Google Analytics tracking technologies on our website to help us create a website that more effectively meets the visitor’s needs.  You can choose to permit or restrict the use of these technologies through your personal browser settings. ac&e cookies do not contain any personally identifying information.  No personal identifying data is gathered via this means.

    SECURITY

    ac&e takes measures to protect your data. Access to this data is strictly limited to those members of ac&e personnel who are required to do so in order to carry out their professional responsibilities. ac&e carries out an annual privacy impact assessment and legitimate interests assessment

    YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND AMEND THE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD

    We are committed to processing your personal data in a manner that maintains its accuracy and appropriateness for the commercial reasons for which it was collected.  We will do this by reviewing the database on bi-annual basis.

    Should your details change, or should you no longer wish to be contacted by us, you may contact us for any by email at info@acel.co.uk and we will action your request within 30 days.

    We only use your data in ways that you would reasonably expect, and you have the right for your data to be suppressed. This means, while you may request to be removed from our mailing list, we may retain your email address in order to guarantee that data is not acquired again in the future. Contact us at info@acel.co.uk to request your personal data or any information related to privacy.

    EMAIL MARKETING and OTHER DIRECT MARKETING

    You have the right to opt out of our email and other direct marketing, by requesting to do so using the contact details above or by clicking the “unsubscribe” link that we provide with every digital marketing correspondence.

    CHANGES & NOTIFICATION

    ac&e reviews its data policy and procedures regularly, which may result in periodic changes being made to the same. Should this occur, we will update the ‘last amended’ date on this statement, and post an item on the company webpage and send an email or postal alert to data subjects.

    ac&e will take every step to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

    This website, its design, and all of the text, images, photographs, and other content that it contains are copyrighted material and are protected from unauthorized use by the laws of the United Kingdom, United States and other countries. The copyrights of the website, its design, and all of its content are owned by Applied Computing & Engineering unless otherwise noted. For permission to use our copyrighted material, please e-mail: info@acel.co.uk.

    All trademarks displayed on this website remain the property of their respective owners.
    May 2018